Session Schedule - Monday, April 6


Imperial A



8:00 - 9:00

Registration and Breakfast - Imperial Foyer

9:00 - 9:50

Keynote: Ubiquitous Linux

Dirk Hohndel



10:00 - 10:50

Superpages Revisited: Transparent Application of Large TLBs on Embedded Systems

Paul Mundt

Basic video editing on embedded devices using GStreamer

Christian F.K. Schaller

Quantitative analysis of system initialization in embedded Linux systems

Andre Puschmann

11:00 - 11:50

Evaluation of Flash File Systems for Large NAND Flash Memory

Toru Homma

Animated UI technologies in Maemo 5 (Fremantle), mobile Linux environment

Kate Alhola

Embedded Linux on FPGAs for fun and profit

Dr. John Williams


Lunch - Imperial B

1:30 -2:20

Memory...The Most Precious Resource

Dan Malek

A Linux multimedia framework for SH-Mobile processors

Conrad Parker

Embedding Network Devices with Linux

Bhagyashri Hemant Katole

2:30 -3:20

Dynamic Instrumentation of user-space application based on kprobe

Jaehoon Jeong

Video4Linux: What about Output?

Matthew Porter

What are Interrupt Threads and How Do They Work?

Reece Pollack

3:20 -3:40

Afternoon Break

3:40 -4:30

Top 3 pains in professional use of bitbake

Klaas van Gend

Security issues for embedded devices

Jake Edge

Debugging with JTAG

John Mehaffey

4:40 -5:30

Musings on analysis of measurements of a real-time workload

Frank Rowand

eLinux Wiki working BOF

Tim Bird

Ksplice: Rebootless kernel updates

Jeff Arnold

5:30 -7:30

Break for Dinner

7:30 -9:00



System Size BOF

Michael Opdenacker


Session Schedule - Tuesday, April 7


Imperial A



8:00 - 9:00

Registration & Breakfast - Imperial Foyer

9:00 - 9:50

Keynote: Embedded Linux and Mainline Kernel

David Woodhouse



10:00 -10:50

Plan Your Work, Work Your Plan: Avoiding Common Linux Development Stumbling Blocks

Jim Ready

Building an Embedded Tools Standard Using Eclipse

Eric Cloninger

BRisa UPnP Framework for Embedded Systems

Leandro Melo de Sales

11:00 -11:50

Update on filesystems for flash storage

Michael Opdenacker

Runtime Power Management on SuperH Mobile

Magnus Damm

Some new tricks for better performance in MIPS-Linux

David Daney

12:00 - 1:30

Lunch - Imperial B

1:30 - 2:20

Embedded Linux Kernel Features and Development Panel

Moderator: Tim Bird

Panelists: Jonathan Corbet, Matt Mackall, David Woodhouse



2:30 - 3:20

Maemo 5 (Fremantle), mobile Linux platform with cellular connectivity

Kate Alhola

The Web in your Hand - Optimizing Browsing Experience with ARM Embedded Linux Devices

Rodolph Perfetta

DirectFB 2

Denis Oliver Kropp

3:20 - 3:40

Afternoon Break

3:40 - 4:30

Ubuntu ARM Distribution

David Mandala

Visualizing Process Memory

Matt Mackall

It's Alive! - Linux on Embedded PowerPC porting guide

Grant Likely

4:40 - 5:30

Framework for digital camera in Linux

Dongsoo Kim, HeungJun Kim

Building Embedded Linux Systems with Buildroot

Thomas Petazzoni


Debugging and profiling embedded Linux/CRIS systems with QEMU

Edgar E. Iglesias

5:30 - 7:00

Break for Dinner

6:30 - 8:30

Demos - Imperial B


Session Schedule - Wednesday, April 8

Collaboration Summit
Embedded Linux Conference






8:00 -9:00

Registration & Breakfast - Sakura

9:00 - 9:30

Keynote: Welcome & The State of the Linux Union

Jim Zemlin





Keynote: Moblin 2 - State of the Union

Imad Sousou


Morning Break


The Linux Kernel: What's Next

Jon Corbet, Greg Kroah-Hartman, Andrew Morton, Keith Packard, Ted Ts'o



Lunch - Sakura

1:00 - 1:45

Community Roundtable: Measuring Community Contributions

Jono Bacon, James Bottomley Joe Brockmeier, Karsten Wade


Build Tools BOF
Thomas Petazzoni


User-Space, Multi-core Development Issues

Reece Pollack

1:45 - 2:45

Keynote: The Role and Opportunity for Linux in Todays Economic Times

Al Gillen


Understanding and writing an LLVM Compiler Backend

Bruno Cardoso Lopes

Distributed Cross Platform Test Automation

William Marone

2:45 - 3:15

Afternoon Break

3:15 -4:15


Edward Screven

Deploying LTTng on Exotic Embedded Architectures

Mathieu Desnoyers

Tux Meets Radar O'Reilly - Linux in Military Telecom

Grant Likely


4:15 - 5:00

Why can't We All Just Get Along: Linux, Microsoft & Sun

Jim Zemlin, Sam Ramji, Ian Murdock


Cooperative Development Inside Communities

Jeffrey Osier-Mixon

Embedded Security BOF

Matt Locke

5:00 - 5:15


Jim Zemlin


ELC Closing -Sakura

5:15 - 5:45



6:00 - 9:00

Social Event at Exploratorium